July 6, 2015 – Sea-to-Sky Corridor The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with the Vancouver Coastal Health Authority has issued a Wildfire Smoke Advisory for the Sea-to-Sky Corridor and surrounding areas because of forest fire smoke that is affecting areas from Howe Sound through Squamish and Whistler to Pemberton and surrounding areas. Smoke concentrations will vary widely as winds, fire behaviour and temperatures change. This situation is expected to persist until meteorological conditions change.

Avoid strenuous outdoor activities. If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms, contact your health care provider: difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, and sudden onset of cough or irritation of airways. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have underlying medical conditions such as diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

For information on current air quality in Gibsons/Langdale area, Squamish and Whistler see www.bcairquality.ca

July 6, 2015

CONTINUED AIR QUALITY ADVISORY- Metro Vancouver

Metro Vancouver is continuing an Air Quality Advisory issued July 5 for Metro Vancouver and extending it to the
Fraser Valley because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter, due to smoke from wildfires outside our
region. Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous activities until the advisory is lifted. Staying indoors in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure. Exposure is particularly a
concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease. This advisory is expected to continue until there is a change in the current weather. Metro Vancouver works in cooperation with Environment Canada, the Fraser Valley Regional District and B.C. Ministry of Environment to look after air quality. Information about real‐time air quality readings for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley communities and potential health impacts can be found at http://www.airmap.ca and www.bcairquality.ca.

Who to contact for more information

Julie Saxton, Air Quality Planner, Metro Vancouver

604‐451‐6650 (office), 604‐240‐0708 (cell)

or

Don Bradley, Division Manager, Media Relations, Metro Vancouver

604‐451‐6107 (office), 604‐788‐2821 (cell)